CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Konnie Gurung
Quality Bicycle Products, Inc.
6400 West 105th Street
Bloomington, MN 55438

RE: The tariff classification of bicycle accessories from Taiwan and China

Dear Ms. Gurung:

In your letter dated March 30, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The three (3) items under consideration have been identified as accessories used on a bicycle. The first item, “The Salsa Anything Cradle”, is a versatile rack that connects to a bicycle handlebar. It is made of a nylon composite with forged aluminum arms. The entire item weighs 420 grams with a max load of 8 lbs. The item contains a (ladder lock) 3-slot strap weave design that eliminates the straps from slipping. The straps are made of 25mm nylon webbing. The applicable classification subheading for the “The Salsa Anything Cradle” will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the second item “The Salsa Dry Bag” and third item “The Salsa Anything Cradle Front Pouch”. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division